Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement - Australian Marine Ecology

Any personal information collected by Australian Marine Ecology is treated confidentially in accordance with the protections mandated by the Privacy Act 1988. Personal information includes information relating to an individual whose identity is given explicitly, made apparent implicity, or which can be otherwise ascertained from the information provided.


Site Visit Data

This site is operated by Australian Marine Ecology with the use of an external service provider. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider's logs.


Collection of Personal Information

When you e-mail us:

  • your email address will be recorded
  • your email address will only be used for the purpose for which you provided it
  • your email will not be added to a mailing list
  • we will not disclose your email address to any third party without your consent except where Australian Marine Ecology may be required, by law, to disclose certain information.

Should you decide to write to us:

  • your letter will, once responded to, be filed
  • your correspondence will be logged in our incoming mail spreadsheet
  • we will record your name, street address, telephone number, occupation, company, area of interest and other personal information provided
  • we will only use this information for the purpose for which you provided it
  • the information will not be added to a mailing list
  • we will not disclose this information without your consent except where Australian Marine Ecology may be required, by law, to disclose certain information.

We will, at your request, provide you with access to any information which we have collected about you through the contact mechanisms provided by this website, in accordance with Information Privacy Principle 6, Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you believe that any information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact us and we will revise the relevant information in accordance with Information Privacy Principle 7, Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 


Security of Information

Australian Marine Ecology will not release personal information without your permission unless required to do so by law.  We have done our best to provide a secure web presence but you should be aware that there may be inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet.

Latest News

Contact Us

Phone/Fax: +61 3 9376 2397

Email: info@marine-ecology.com.au